Carn Ysgubor, Relict Field Walls, Ramsey Island

CommunitySt Davids and the Cathedral Close
Type Of SiteFIELD SYSTEM
PeriodPrehistoric
Description
1. Relict fieldwalls upon the craggy summit of Carnysgubor on the NW of Ramsey Island, possibly focussed on cairn (NPRN: 308813). The fieldwalls consist of a series of curvilinear and linear boundaries which link natural rocky outcrops to enclose small areas of land. Boundaries appear to radiate from the north, east and south sides of the possible cairn (NPRN: 308813) which possibly indicates that the fieldwalls are either contemporary with or of later date to the cairn.
See James & James AW 34 (1994) 52-3.

Record updated as part of the CHERISH Project.

2. A field visit was undertaken by L. Barker, T. Driver and D. Hunt in 10/10/17 as part of the CHERISH Project. The boundaries were only visible as very fragmentary low earthworks. They have been digitally mapped and updated from 0.25m Lidar as part of the CHERISH Project.

D. Hunt 06/11/2017

? Crown: CHERISH PROJECT 2017. Produced with EU funds through the Ireland Wales Co-operation Programme 2014-2020.