Ty-Gwyn, Cist Cemetery

CommunitySt Davids and the Cathedral Close
Type Of SiteCIST GRAVE CEMETERY
PeriodUnknown
Description
A cist cemetery was identified in this approximate location around the year 1863, when the owner was digging underneath and to the east of the outer garden wall. He reportedly found a number of `cists containing human remains? under the wall, and `stone graves? to the east of the wall. It has been suggested that this could be the site of the monastic community of Rosina Vallis, which went on to found St Davids, but there is no consensus on this. An oval cropmark some 115m to the south-east has been noted on aerial photographic coverage. St Patrick's Chapel (NPRN 305394) is some 190m to the south-west. A spring, Ffynnon Faiddog (NPRN 32474) lies some 340m to the east-southeast. Between the two, two small, circular enclosures have been indentified on aerial photographic coverage. Their nature is unknown, but it has been suggested that they may related to ecclesiastical use of the area.