Barclodiad-y-Gawres, Cairn SE of

CommunityCaerhun
Type Of SiteCAIRN
PeriodUnknown
1) A round cairn, c.10.8m in diameter and 0.3m high, showing traces of a kerb of upright stones.
(source: RCAHMW 1956 (Caernarvon I), 36 No.169)
J.Wiles 03.06.05

2) A cairn about 110m SE of Barclodiad y Gawres which survives as a ring of turf covered stone 2m wide. There is a large boulder on the N side with evidence of a recent fire against it. Based on information from the GAT SMR. Site as described. 2004.03.30/OAN/PJS
DownloadTypeSourceDescription
application/pdfGATP - Gwynedd Archaeological Trust Projects ArchiveArchaeological Excavation report on Powerline Refurbishment at Bwlch y Ddeufan and Llannerch Fedw. Written by Carol Ryan Young of Gwynedd Archaeological Trust, October 2019. Project No. G2626. Report No. 1510. Historic Environment Record Event Primary Reference Number 45464.
application/pdfCPAT - Clwyd-Powys Archaeological Trust ReportsClwyd-Powys Archaeological Trust Report No 1215.1 entitled: "Scottish Power Energy Networks Dolgarrog to Pentir 132kV Overhead Powerline Foundation Upgrades: Cultural Heritage Mitigation" prepared by N W Jones, August 2013.
application/pdfCPAT - Clwyd-Powys Archaeological Trust ReportsClwyd-Powys Archaeological Trust Report No 1216 entitled: "Dolgarrod to Pentir Overhead Powerline, Gwynedd: Archaeological watching brief at tower AD27" prepared by R Hankinson, August 2013.
application/pdfCPAT - Clwyd-Powys Archaeological Trust ReportsClwyd-Powys Archaeological Trust Report No 1213.1 entitled: "Dolgarrog to Pentir Overhead Powerline, Gwynedd: Excavations adjacent to tower AD26" prepared by N W Jones, August 2013.