Bridges at Queensferry

Unitary (Local) AuthorityFlintshire
Old CountyFlintshire
CommunityQueensferry
Type Of SiteBRIDGE
Description
The Queen's Ferry was not replaced by a bridge until 1899, when the three-span latticework Victoria Jubliee Bridge was opened. The landward spans sprang from massive stone-built abutments (which still remain in situ) and the centre span was a retracting drawbridge to allow the passage of shipping.
By the 1920s the Jubilee Bridge was no longer capable of supporting the road traffic, and in 1924-26 it was replaced by a double bascule bridge designed by Sir Basil Mott and R G Whitley, County Surveyor for Flintshire. The two lifting spans are counterbalanced by large weighted boxes above the roadway, and when the spans were opened, their curved outer members rolled back on lines of locating pegs. The bridge has been fixed since the 1960s; the drive cogs remain but the electric motors have been removed. Some of the steelwork, consisting of rivetted I-section beams and lighter lattices, is marked "Cargo Fleet" and "Lanarkshire". This bridge is Listed Grade II.
The main road from Merseyside and north Cheshire now bypasses this bridge, using a three-span beam bridge 170 metres to the south-east; the middle span was made capable of being lifted for shipping, but lifting machinery was never provided.
W J Crompton, RCAHMW, 17 November 2009.