St Tudwal's Island East, Monastic Garden

CommunityLlanengan
Type Of SiteGARDEN
Description
On St Tudwal's Island (NPRN 33027) the OS County series 1st edition (Caernarvon. XLV.15 1889) shows a network of paths covering an area, 325m north-west to south-east by 128m. Several of these are visible as parallel lines of kerbing on aerial coverage. The paths outline the layout of an ambitious monastic garden or gardens, covering the whole available area of the isle, associated with a brief monastic colonisation in 1886-7 (see NPRN 401811).
The focal point for these paths is the crossing point at the given NGR where a large stone or boulder lies at the centre of a 'roundabout' roughly 10m across. The main axial path, which passes through the roundabout ran up to a cross at the highest, north-western point of the island, at SH34032597.
Several rectangular turf-bank enclosures conform to the pathway network and appear to be parts of the same scheme.
Later editions of OS County series (1900, 1918), show the decline of the layout.

Source: RCAHMW Caernarvonshire Inventory III (1964), 48-50