Skomer Island

CommunityMarloes and St Bride's
Type Of SiteISLAND
PeriodGeneral
Description
Skomer Island (a Scandinavian word which describes the cloven shape of the island) ranks among the finest archaeological landscapes in Britain (see record NPRN 24369 for its settlements and field systems). Its comparative isolation from the mainland, and the limited impact of recent agriculture, has meant that considerable tracts of Skomer have not been ploughed or built on since prehistoric times. It is now famed for its wildlife and ecosystems, but on the unploughed parts of the island small huts, animal pounds, farmsteads and elaborate systems of fields survive from the Bronze and Iron Ages to show us the ways in which our prehistoric ancestors lived and worked the land. A detailed survey by John Evans, published in 1990, together with earlier survey work by W F Grimes, have been added to and partly superceded by new aerial and ground survey by the Royal Commission and Sheffield University which has been ongoing since 2011 (see Barker et. al. 2012).

Toulson and Forbes (In: 1992 'The Drovers' Roads of Wales II. Pembrokeshire and the South. Whittet Books, London) record that Skomer, Skokholm and Middleholm were used as a 'pasturage for sheep, kyne and oxen as well as horses' (p. 56) and that animals were brought back to the mainland hobbled in straw-filled craft to land at Martin's Haven below Wooltack Point, or were swum across to and from the island. A built ramp on the north-eastern side of The Neck allowed access for livestock up from a beach landing. See NPRN 411557.