St Christiolus's Church, Eglwyswrw

CommunityEglwyswrw
Description
St Christiolus? Church is situated within a curvilinear (subcircular) churchyard. The site may be early medieval in origin and may have succeeded an earlier site at Henllan Owen (NPRN 422384). The churchyard rises towards the centre, forming a slight mound beneath the church building. Excavations and a watching brief in 1996 revealed one arc of a possible quarry ditch for a Bronze Age round barrow, in addition to 46 medieval inhumations, 26 of which were cist burials, the rest being simple dug graves. Accompanying pottery dated the graves to the 12th to 13th centuries at the earliest. A chapel dedicated to St (G)wrw (thought to possibly be a corruption of `(g)wyryf? or virgin ? implying the dedication may have been to St Mary) was noted in the churchyard in the 16th century. There were at least two former chapelries in the parish. Ffynnon Fair is situated some 230m west-southwest of the church, adjacent to Castell Eglwyswrw motte and bailey castle (NPRN 305051). The three may be associated with one another.

The church is constructed of rubble stone with dressings of Bath stone and Pwntan (?) sandstone, and consists of nave and chancel, timbered gabled porch on the south-west, west bellcote and west lean-to vestry. The pre-1829 church is thought to have been fundamentally medieval in character and to have consisted of nave, chancel and south transept. In 1504 the church was described as `ruinous and the windows not glazed?. The church was entirely rebuilt in 1829 in the same location, and on the same foundations as its predecessor. It was again rebuilt in 1883?1884, to the designs of Middleton & Son, when it was refenestrated, refloored, reroofed and the building was considerably heightened. In the porch are two broken pieces of fifteenth-century tracery. Inside, the roofs are notable: five-sided rafter roof in the nave, ribbed and panelled in the chancel. The chancel arch is heavily corbelled. Fittings include a plain medieval square font, possibly fourteenth century. The vestry was added in 1930.