Fodol

CommunityLlanidan
Type Of SiteDEFENDED ENCLOSURE
PeriodIron Age
Description
1. Cropmark of a bivallate, polygonal defended enclosure, occupying the edge of a rounded summit, partly overlain by Fodol farm. The enclosure measures approx. 94m N/S x 70m E/W. The ditches are well-executed and parallel where they can be seen along the south-western side. The north-eastern extents cannot be traced and may survive below the minor road. In morphology and general dimensions the enclosure appears very similar to the Romanised defended settlement of Caer Leb (NPRN 95536) nearby. Discovered during RCAHMW aerial reconnaissance on 25th July 2006 (see frames AP_2006_3472-5).

T. Driver, 17/11/2006

2. Geophysical survey by GAT in 2009 by G. Smith and D. Hopewell suggests that much of the cropmark feature is non-archaeological quarrying activity.
T. Driver, RCAHMW, 25 Jan 2010.