Newlands Fish Trap

CommunityValley
Type Of SiteFISH TRAP
Description
This fish trap is defined by dry stone walling on its north-east, which together with natural rocks, encloses an area at the south eastern edge of the foreshore. The inner edge of walling is depicted as a 'Fish Weir' on historic (1889-1900) Ordnance Survey mapping. The section of walling runs north-east along the edge of the River Alaw channel for approximately 280m, before terminating at the point where the channel curves to the east. The trap is open at its north-west end, and is defined by rocks (bordering the coastline) on its south and south-western edges. fish trap is a Scheduled Ancient Monument. First and second edition Ordnance Survey mapping depicts (what appears to be) a large house/farm situated some 100m south of the foreshore as 'Gored'. Third edition Ordnance Survey mapping shows the building, but with no name, and depicts (what appears to be) a small cottage/smallholding close to the foreshore (at the southern end of the fish trap) as 'Plas Gored'.