Cae Mawr, Tregele

CommunityMechell
Type Of SiteFARMHOUSE
Description
Probably a late 18th century farmhouse which is marked on the Tithe Map of Llanfechell, 1842, and recorded as a farm of over 60 acres (24.3 hectares), occupied by Richard Jones and owned by Thomas Vaughan Jones Esq.

A 2-storey farmhouse, with a central entrance slightly offset to the left fitted with a modern door flanked by 12-pane sash windows. The right hand, ground floor window has been enlarged as a 2-light modern casement, while the 1st floor windows are directly below the eaves. The walls are built of local rubble masonry, limewashed, and the roof is of small old slates, which are grouted, with red clay ridge tiles and stone coping. There are rendered gable stacks with dripstones and coping, that to right (SW) being larger and squarer.
To the rear there is scattered fenestration, the ground floor having a 3-pane, metal framed casement to the left and a brick blocked, round-headed opening to the right. Between the two is a 2-pane stair window, while on the 1st floor is a single 4-pane, horned sash offset to the left.

The entrance leads into a hallway with principal rooms off to either side and a kitchen to the rear. This retains rough hewn beams and rough hewn and cambered bressumer in the inglenook to the right, inscribed with the initials H. W. (former tenant) and RR X III.
(Source: Cadw listing database) S Fielding RCAHMW 30/11/2006