Parchmark Complex Including Square Barrow and Enclosure, South of Caer Gai

CommunityLlanuwchllyn
Type Of SiteENCLOSURE COMPLEX
PeriodPrehistoric
1. Parchmarks of a complex of linear features and enclosures, recorded summer 1975.
At the centre of the complex is a square ditched feature, very likely to be an early medieval square barrow, in the region of 7.5m across. This is set at the eastern end of an oval or polygonal defended enclosure, about 45m east-west by 32m.

Some of the linear features may represent relatively recent field boundaries. The site occupies the level summit of a spur overlooking the Dyfrdwy flood plain and overlooked by Caer Gai Roman fort (NPRN 95436) some 250m to the north. The small square enclosure could represent a Roman or early medieval funerary monument or shrine. The combination of a relatively small square enclosure and an attached larger oval, can be matched at Forden Gaer (NPRN 309300), where both elements are roughly twice the size of those at Caer Gai.

Source: CUAP BTW 001

2. Recorded during RCAHMW aerial reconnaissance in 2006, AP_2006_4045-46.

T. Driver, RCAHMW, 28th Jan 2010.
DownloadTypeSourceDescription
application/pdfAWP - Archaeology Wales Project Archives"Archaeology Wales. Written Scheme of Investigation for an Archaeological Evaluation at the Llanuwchllyn to Glan-llyn Cycle Path, Llanuwchllyn, Bala" Project No 2338. Dated 03 July 2015.
application/pdfAWP - Archaeology Wales Project Archives"Archaeology Wales. Written Scheme of Investigation for an Archaeological Watching Brief at the Llanuwchllyn to Glan-llyn Cycle Path, Llanuwchllyn, Bala" Project No 2338. Dated February 2016.
application/pdfAWP - Archaeology Wales Project ArchivesArchaeology Wales Report No 1379. "Llanuwchllyn to Glan-llyn Cycle Path, Llanuwchllyn, Bala, Gwynedd Archaeological Field Evaluation" prepared by Chris E. Smith, July 2015.
application/vnd.ms-excelAWP - Archaeology Wales Project ArchivesArchive metadata table for project archive ref no AW2338 relating to archaeological work at Llanuwchllyn to Glan-llyn Cycle Path, Bala carried out by Archaeology Wales, 2015.
application/pdfAWP - Archaeology Wales Project ArchivesPhotograph showing green vessel shards found during archaeological work at Llanuwchllyn to Glan-llyn Cycle Path, Llanuwchllyn, carried out by Archaeology Wales.