Pen Dinas or Pen-y-Ddinas, Sometimes The Warren, site of Fort and Summer-House

CommunityLlansawel
Type Of SiteHILLFORT
NAR SN63NW3

The hill of Pen Dinas was an area of unimproved pasture known locally as 'the Warren' - Warren Cottage on the OS County series 1st edition (Carmarthen. XVI.15 1887). This area has now been removed by quarrying.
Fenton noted the remains of a summer-house 'within some sort of ancient encampment' (Notebook on Carmarthenshire 1804-10). It is probable that the 'ancient encampment' was a later prehistoric type hillfort, which are otherwise scarce in the locality. Lewis linked the remains of a building to the Edwinsford estate (Topographical Dictionary of Wales II (1849), 98) and a summer-house or prospect tower on the hill would have overlooked the mansion and its grounds (NPRN 266173), as well as acting as an eyectacher.