Johnston Cottage, Home Farm, Chirk Castle

Unitary (Local) AuthorityWrexham
CommunityChirk
Description
Johnston's Cottage is a stone building consisting of 3 bays, 2 storey plus attics and gabled stacks. Both storeys have three-light transomed timber windows with segmental heads to the openings. There are also three dormer windows to the attics. There is a central boarded door and 5-light cross-pattern overlight.

Source: Cadw listed database record number 20268
Chris Nicholas, RCAHMW, 06 February 2008
DownloadTypeSourceDescription
application/pdfGeneral Digital Donations CollectionCover and contents page of an illustrated report entitled "Chirk Home Farm, Photographic record and analysis of structures. Review of SAM and land use from 1899" produced by John Latham, January 2010.
application/pdfGeneral Digital Donations CollectionMain body of an illustrated report entitled "Chirk Home Farm, Photographic record and analysis of structures. Review of SAM and land use from 1899" produced by John Latham, January 2010.