Tanybwlch Enclosure

CommunityAberystwyth
Type Of SiteOVAL ENCLOSURE
PeriodPrehistoric
Description
Denuded oval earthwork enclosure, sited on narrow, prominent ridge elevated above the coastal plain, at the foot of Pen Dinas hill. The enclosure lies just above and to the east of the disused railway line, on an area of old pasture which has not been significantly improved in modern times; former cultivation ridges are also preserved to the north of the enclosure. The enclosure measures approximately 37m north-south by 20m east-west. It would appear to be of prehistoric character, and may be associated with the nearby Iron Age hillfort. Alternatively it may have more in common with other plough-levelled oval enclosures sited on prominent ridges above river valleys or coastal valleys such as the Gogerddan Enclosure (NPRN 86831) which is thought to be Neolithic or Bronze Age in date. Discovered in early morning winter sunlight in Feb 2008 by T. Driver, observing from summit of Pen Dinas.

T. Driver, RCAHMW, 29 Feb 2008.