Ynys Lochtyn Defended Enclosure

CommunityLlangrannog
Type Of SiteDEFENDED ENCLOSURE
PeriodIron Age
Description
1. Ynys Lochtyn Defended Enclosure comprises the remains of a small defended coastal promontory fort. Located on a north-facing promontory of land with vertical sea cliffs on the west, north and east sides. The rampart was built across the narrowest part on the south side and appears now as a reduced earthen bank measuring 1 meter high, 18 meters in length and 10m in width. The enclosed area measures circa 80 meters north-south by 45 meters transversely. The entrance to the defended enclosure was a simple gap through the centre of the bank. A number of circular terraces within the enclosure may mark the location of house platforms.
Source: Cadw scheduling description. F.Foster/RCAHMW 25.09.2008

2. Below Pendinaslochdyn to the north is the rocky peninsula of Pendinaslochtyn, leading to the separate Ynys (`island?) Lochtyn. This finger of contorted rock extending into Cardigan Bay is unusual for the Ceredigion coast and is home to a small fort sited at the leading edge of the landward promontory. Sheer cliffs provide the defence on three sides whilst a single rampart around 18m long but only a metre high cuts across the narrow neck of the promontory; the line of an outer ditch can just be made out. Currently the fort encloses an area of around 80m by 50m and Ken Murphy has identified two or three probable house platforms within the grassy interior. Perhaps more intriguing is the archaeology of the offshore island, which may once have formed part of the promontory fort before erosion took hold. Past archaeologists, among them Douglas Hague and Pete Bewers, have suggested there are house platforms and other structures on Ynys Lochtyn which may be of prehistoric or early medieval date. Certainly this remote and dangerous island could have been attractive to early monastic communities.
Edited from Driver, T. 2016. The Hillforts of Cardigan Bay. Logaston Press, 153.