St Nicholas's Church, Monington

CommunityNevern
Description
St Nicholas? Church is situated in an isolated position, in a roughly circular churchyard some 150m down a lane running south from a junction about 330m east of Rhydyfantwn Bridge, south-east of Moylgrove. The church was a possession of St Davids in the early 13th century, but was a chapelry of Llantwyd parish by 1291 and had been acquired by St Dogmael's by the 16th century. The church was a parish church by around 1600. The church was recorded as Eglwys Wythwr in the 13th century, which has been interpreted as meaning `the church of the eight men?, taken to represent the freeholders of the parish and represent a tradition of multiple patronage. There is a Grade 2 listed bierhouse (NPRN 423 426) in the churchyard.

The pre-1860 church is thought to have been largely medieval and to have had a substantial bell tower or turret in 1684.

The current church is a Grade 2 listed building, consisting if 2-bayed nave, 2-bayed chancel, north porch and lean-to vesry. It was constructed in 1860 in a severe High Victorian Gothic manner to designs of architect R.J.Withers of London. It is constructed of tooled blue lias ashlar with a slate roof and red tile cresting, and consists of three-bay nave, chancel, north porch, south-east vestry and bellcote mounted on a west projection. The lean-to vestry has a handsome chimney, stepped in and topped with a hipped stone cap. The interior is simple with plastered walls, open timber roofs with arch-braced collar trusses, scissor rafter roof to chancel, octagonal stone font and timber pulpit, timber reredos and altar rails.