LLEWELYN STREET, NO 9

Unitary (Local) Authority Conwy

Old County Caernarfonshire

Community Conwy

Type of Site TERRACED HOUSE

Period 19th Century

Site Description Number 9 is part of a terrace of four houses built in the second half of the nineteenth century and shown on the 1889 Ordnance Survey . It is a two-storey, single-fronted house and has a pebble-dashed front with openings in whitened smooth-rendered surrounds, a slate roof, two brick stacks and one roughcast stack. It also has a fielded-panel door and overlight and sash windows.

It is listed for its special architectural interest as one of a row of well-preserved late nineteenth century town houses of definite character, forming part of a strong architectural group with Ivy House and Bodalaw on the SW side of Llewelyn Street, and for its contribution to the historical townscape.

Source:- Cadw listed buildings, NJR 08/01/2010