Tennant Canal: Lock Into Prince of Wales Dock, Swansea Docks

CommunitySt Thomas
Type Of SiteCANAL LOCK
Description
The Tennant Canal lock into the Prince of Wales Dock at Swansea Docks together with 300m or so canal cut behind it, were superseded by a new cut and lock into King's Dock. The truncated 'stump' of the old cut is still visible on the 3rd edition OS 25-inch plan after the new cut had been constructed. The cut into Prince of Wales Dock is clear on the 2nd edition plan, passing close by the Port Tennant Copper Works on one side and the Tennant Wharves on the other at the dock's edge. The new cut was out of use by the mid-twentieth century having given way to new developments. Although these remains are no longer visible the canal and lock sub-structures will be intact beneath these later structures.

David Leighton, RCAHMW, 29 July 2010

DownloadTypeSourceDescription
application/pdfAWP - Archaeology Wales Project ArchivesContext list from project archive ref no AW2556 relating to archaeological work at Plot D7a, Langdon Road, Swansea, carried out by Archaeology Wales, 2018
application/pdfAWP - Archaeology Wales Project ArchivesGGAT Report No 2011/058 "Canolfan Glandwr, Prince of Wales Dock, Swansea. Archaeological desk based assessment, July 2011.
application/pdfAWP - Archaeology Wales Project ArchivesArchaeology Wales Report No 1678 "Plot D7a, Langdon Road, Swansea. Archaeological Watching Brief" prepared by Andrew Shobbrook, May 2018.
application/vnd.ms-excelAWP - Archaeology Wales Project ArchivesArchive metadata for project archive ref no AW2556 relating to archaeological work at Plot D7a, Langdon Road, Swansea, carried out by Archaeology Wales, 2018.
application/pdfAWP - Archaeology Wales Project ArchivesArchaeology Wales Written Scheme of Investigation for an archaeological watching brief on Plot D7a, Langdon Road, Swansea. September 2017.