Dunlop Semtex Rubber Factory: Boiler House

Unitary (Local) AuthorityBlaenau Gwent
CommunityBrynmawr
Type Of SiteBOILER HOUSE
Description
The Boiler House was built between 1947 and 1948 with the Dunlop Semtex Rubber Factory (NPRN 41229). The complex was designed for Enfield Cables Ltd by the Architects Co-operative Partnership and Ove Arup. The rectangular two-storeyed boiler house had an inverted parabolic reinforced-concrete shell roof. Railway coal wagons were shunted in at first floor level through the east end over an impressive concrete viaduct. Once inside the building, bottom doors in the wagons allowed coal to fall into hoppers and thence to the boilers. It originally contained a spiral steel staircase unsupported by a central column. The Boiler House and main factory were a stunning example of 'Festival of Britain' period architecture.

RCAHMW, 29 June 2011.

Source: A Guide to the Industrial Archaeology of South East Wales, AIA, 2003