Excavations, Four Crosses Bypass

CommunityLlandysilio
Type Of SiteDITCH
Description
Site of the Four Crosses Bypass. Clwyd-Powys Archaeological Trust were engaged to undertake excavations prior to the construction by Powys County Council and the contractors Alun Griffiths Ltd.

Excavations started on the 12 April 2010. Several discoveries have been made during the excavations.

At least four brick clamp kilns have been excavated. This type of kiln was replaced in the 19th century by the industrial brick kiln. The kilns are beside the site of the old Canal Road, which has since moved eastwards.

Further north, between Canal Lane and Parson's Lane, a rectangular ditched feature was discovered, but it's date and function remain unknown. Beyond this a large linear ditch, approx. 2.8m wide and 1.55m deep, aligned NW-SE across the old road, has been excavated and fragments of prehistoric pottery and charcoal found. These, together with some pottery found in small pits nearby and believed to be late Neolithic/Bronze Age are awaiting radiocarbon dating.

South of Maesoffa farm, a prehistoric burial mound, measuring approx. 23m in diameter, with a central burial pit was also revealed.

North of Parson's Lane a series of large pits, possible representing prehistoric field boundaries have also been uncovered.

Clwyd-Powys Archaeological Trust - A483 Four Crosses Bypass Archaeological Excavation.

Photographed during aerial reconnaissance by RCAHMW on 27th May 2010.
L. Osborne, 24th June 2011.
DownloadTypeSourceDescription
application/pdfCPATP - Clwyd-Powys Archaeological Trust Project ArchivesCPAT report no 1058 "A483 Four Crosses Bypass, Powys. Draft post-excavation research design" produced by N.W. Jones, December 2010.