Briton Ferry

Unitary (Local) AuthorityNeath Port Talbot
CommunityBriton Ferry
Type Of SiteTOWN
Briton Ferry (Llansawel in Welsh) is a town situated on the mouth of the river Neath.

Jersey Park is an exceptionally well preserved urban public park. Its original layout of formal and informal areas remains complete and includes sports facilities. Planting in the park is diverse and interesting, with an emphasis on evergreen trees and shrubs constructed mainly in 1925.

Briton Ferry Dock was constructed to designs by Brunel and opened in 1861. Entry to the dock was through a single buoyant lock gate. It became a centre for ship breaking, especially after the Second World War, and although the dock closed in 1959. Still to be seen are the partially dismantled lock gate and the square tower of the engine house which generated hydraulic power for its operation.

Briton Ferry Foundry, established in 1862, was operated by various owners and in 1882 was sold to Taylor, Struve, Eaton and Price, who expanded and diversified their operations into heavy engineering. The company has traded since 1900 as Taylor & Sons. The works established its reputation by manufacturing heavy machinery for the steel, tinplate and coal industries, notably a patent tinning machine used at local tinplate works. During the First World War it was converted for munitions manufacture.