Dyffryn House, Garden Feature

Unitary (Local) AuthorityThe Vale of Glamorgan
CommunityWenvoe
Type Of SiteGARDEN FEATURE
Description
1. Cropmark of a circular feature, approx. 20m in diameter with a linear cropmark extending some 60m northwards. The feature is in all probability a garden feature, associated with Dyffryn House (NPRN: 18592) and Dyffryn Gardens (NPRN: 18592) and lies approx. 180m north of Dyffryn House.

Photographed during aerial reconnaissance by RCAHMW on 24th May 2010.
L. Osborne, 16th December 2011.

2. 2. Aerial survey on 30th July 2014 identified the same cropmark feature. Partial circular feature to south measured c.28m in diameter and linear feature extending northwards measured c.85m. The feature is still considered in all probability to be an early garden feature associated with Dyffryn House (NPRN: 18592), Dyffryn Gardens (NPRN: 307771) and Dyffryn Palm House (NPRN: 23075). The feature lies approximately 200m north of Dyffryn House on the same alignment.

Kelly Davies for RCAHMW, 15th May 2015