Wick Stream Dams, Skomer Island

CommunityMarloes and St Bride's
Type Of SiteDAM
PeriodPrehistoric
Description
1. Seven dams formed of large stones across the stream linked to a low stone bank on the south-east side and three lynchets. Dam 4 is incorporated into the modern causeway which carries the footpath across the stream (after Evans 1990, 265).

O Davis, RCAHMW, 10 Jan 2012

2. The dams were planned by John Evans' survey in the 1980s (Evans 1990, p. 265 & Figure 19). The stream issues from a prominent spring. The build character of the dams suggests an origin in prehistory, although such a useful source of water would have remained in use into recent history with regular programmes of maintenance and repair.

T. Driver, RCAHMW, 2016

Reference: Evans, J. 1990. An Archaeological Survey of Skomer, Dyfed. Proceedings of the Prehistoric Society 56, pp.265-266