Albert Vaults, Stanley Street, Holyhead

CommunityHolyhead
Type Of SitePUBLIC HOUSE
Description
The pub is likely nineteenth-century in origin, and its name, at least, suggests a date after 1840. It should be noted that Victoria and Albert visited Holyhead in 1853 in order to inspect the construction of the breakwater (Nprn 41258). Certainly, the Albert Vaults was in operation by 1861 as the owner Mr Sutton was fined thirty-one shillings and had his licence suspended for disorderly conduct occurring there. This was not an isolated event as the pub was refused a renewal of its license in 1867, and, after the owner failed in his repeal, the property was for sale in December of that year. The sale advertisement described it as containing vaults, two back parlours, a drawing room, four bedrooms, a kitchen, and cellars with spacious outbuildings. The building was again for sale in 1899, and the advertisement describes it in greater detail, possibly mentioning features omitted in the previous advertisement, or else showing that renovations had been carried out. The basement contained the cellar and kitchen. There were four large rooms on the ground floor while the drawing room and a bedroom were on the first floor. There were a further three bedrooms and a large attic on the second floor. Outside there was a yard `suitable for bottling purposes independent of Vaults traffic, as there is a right of cart road at the back?. Externally, the lower-storey facade retains its green tiling with white patterned vertical strips of decoration. The lower windows have outward opening casements with `ALBERTS VAULTS? on the glass. The pub sign bears an image of Prince Albert, reminiscent of the portrait painted by Franz Xaver Winterhalter.

(Sources: Welsh Newspapers Online: North Wales Chronicle and Advertiser for the Principality 14.09.1861, 26.10.1867, 16.11.1867, 10.06.1899)