Pritchard's Garage, Station Crescent, Llandrindod Wells

Old CountyRadnorshire
CommunityLlandrindod Wells
Type Of SitePETROL STATION
Description
Pritchard's motor garage workshops and showroom are set on the northern corner of Sta\tion Crescent and Temple Street in Llandrindod Wells. The building has a curved rendered and painted frontage with ten bays, five of which are to the west of the principal entrance and four to the east, with a painted brick parapet wall above; each of the eleven divisions between the bays is surmounted by a painted stone or concrete figure (lions?) bearing a shield with the date '1929'. From the west, bays 1 and 3 have large windows, bay 2 being a full height and width opening with a pair of hinged glazed doors allowing motor access; bays 4 and 5 are small shops each with a central door flanked by large windows; on the parapet above 4 is a painted panel bearing the name 'COMMER' and above 5, 'HILLMAN'. Bay 6 is the main pedestrian entrance to the showrooms and garage: in a mosaic floor panel in front of the set-back glazed double doors is the name 'PRITCHARD'S' and the panel on the pedimented parapet above carries the legend 'PRITCHARD AND SONS'. Bays 7, 8 and 10 are similar, each with large showroom windows, and on the parapet panels above 7 and 8 are 'HUMBER' and 'SUNBEAM' respectively. Bay 9 has large full height and width glazed folding doors allowing motor access, with a plain parapet above. To the north of bay 10 and set back from the main frontage is a vehicle entrance to a workshop. Flanking the main entrance and bay 9 are four petrol pumps, dating from the 1970s, with long swinging arms reaching over the pavement; in front of bay 7/8 is an air line pedestal surmounted by a Dunlop No.68 tyre pressure gauge.
B.A.Malaws, RCAHMW, & M.McDonald, RCAHMS, 14 March 2012.