Prince Charles Hospital, Gurnos, Merthyr Tydfil

Unitary (Local) AuthorityMerthyr Tydfil
CommunityGurnos
Type Of SiteHOSPITAL
Description
The Prince Charles Hospital in the Gurnos district of Merthyr Tydfil was built in the 1970's, work beginning in 1972 with the official opening by Prince Charles in 1978.

The hospital has a capacity of around 400 beds and offers acute emergency and elective medical and surgery service, intensive care, coronary care, a baby unit and an Accident and Emergency unit. The hospital has been expanded since its original build, with an extension in 1998 adding six wards and in 2009 when a cancer unit was added to the hospital. The hospital is one of four in the Merthyr and Cynon Valley Locality run by the Cwm Taf Local Health Board, the other three being Aberdare General Hospital, St Tydfil's Hospital and Mountain Ash Hospital.

Photographed during aerial reconnaissance by RCAHMW on 9th June 2008.