Llangollen and Corwen Railway

CommunityLlangollen
Type Of SiteRAILWAY
Description
The Vale of Llangollen Railway, opened in 1861, linked Llangollen with Ruabon and the railway network. The original station at Llangollen was east of the Llangollen Bridge south of Dee Cottage (nprn 27104).
In 1865 the Llangollen and Corwen Railway constructed the line to Corwen, the present Llangollen station (nprn 87029) was built and the old one abandoned. Stations were opened at Berwyn (nprn 34753), Glyndyfrdwy (nprn 41317), Carrog (nprn 41303), Bonwm Halt (in 1935) (nprn 87037) and Corwen (nprn 34931). The line was taken over by the Great Western Railway in 1896; it was closed in 1964 by floods, apart from a section through Llangollen to Llangollen Goods Junction, which closed in 1968. The railway was reopened in 1984 by the Llangollen Railway Society, who currently operate the line westwards from Llangollen station almost as far as Corwen, as the preserved Llangollen Railway.
(Source: Colonel M.H.Cobb, The Railways of Great Britain: A Historical Atlas, Ian Allan, second edition 2006)
B.A.Malaws, RCAHMW, 03 May 2012.