Penmon Fish Trap

CommunityLlangoed
Type Of SiteFISH TRAP
Description
This `V? shaped fish trap is one of a complex of five fish traps (see NPRN 301746), which share the same alignment and are almost identical in size and shape. NPRN 416641 (Penmon Fish trap) is the northern most of the complex. NPRN 402485 (Aberlleiniog Fish Trap) is situated some 40m south. NPRN 416636 (Gored Tre-castell) is a further 70m or so further south. The southern-most fish trap is NPRN 409034 (Gored-bach), which is located some 800m further south of NPRN 416636. NPRN 402483 (Beaumaris Fish Trap) is located another 900m further south. NPRN 409034 was formerly referred to as `Gorad Friars? and it seems likely that the entire complex is associated with the adjacent Llanfaes Friary (NPRN 300910).

It consists of dry stone walling and is visible on modern oblique aerial photographic coverage. Its apex is situated at the low tide mark and points seaward. Its southern arm runs parallel to the shoreline and probably measures some 200-300m, while the northern arm points north-east (shoreward) and is less visible.