St David's Church, Llanycrwys

CommunityLlanycrwys
Description
St David's Church is thought to have been a medieval church, as 'Lanecros' is known to have been a grange belonging to Talley Abbey during the post-conquest period. St David's was a parish church by 1833 and in 1998 belonged to the Rural Deanery of Lampeter and Ultra Aeron in the Archdeaconry of Carmarthen. The church is situated within a rectilinear churchyard, some 30m south-west of the Nant clawdd. This stream dilineates the curvilinear north-eastern boundary of the field in which the churchyard is sited.

The church is a Grade II listed building constucted of local rubblestone. It consists of four-bayed nave and chancel, west porch, vestry north of central bays, coalhouse east of vestry and west bellcote. The nave and chancel are thought to date to the fourteenth century. The square limestone font bowl is medieval (on a twentieth century base and pedestal),as was a former rood stair. Two doorways, one in the nave north wall and one at a higher level both gave access to the rood loft. A small portion of oak beam, located in the vestry (but not in situ) was noted in 1913, carved with the date 1663. The church was restored in the eighteenth to mid-nineteenth century, when most of the windows were replaced and the floors were concreted. The church was again restored in 1891-1892 to the designs of Ewan Christian, London. It was re-floored, re-roofed and re-seated, and the south nave wall was partially re-fenestrated. The west door was also rebuilt, and all internal fittings also date to this time. The porch was added around 1900. The vestry and coalhouse were added around 1920, when the rood stair was removed.