Chepstow War Memorial, Beaufort Square

CommunityChepstow
Type Of SiteWAR MEMORIAL
Description
Situated in the centre of Beaufort Square, on a terrace in the slope. Erected after the First World War 1914-18 and unveiled in 1922. Designed by Eric Francis, architect, of Chepstow. Adjacent is a gun taken from a captured German submarine presented by George V to the town in recognition of the award of the Victoria Cross to William Williams who died in action after valiantly defending a bridge at the Gallipoli landing. The square itself is the original medieval market square and the traditional centre for public events including fairs. The railings were made by the Army Apprentice School in 1980s.
The memorial is a deep ashlar plinth of large blocks in two deep nosed steps. The main part of the memorial is two-tiered, each with cornice topped by orbs; slightly tapering sides, fluted angles and sunken panels in decorative frames with metal plaque incised inscriptions on three sides of the lower section, the fourth engraved. At the top is a tall urn. (Cadw Listing database)

RCAHMW, 26 November 2013