Maenol, Llangurig Road, Llanidloes

CommunityLlanidloes
Description
1.Maenol was built in 1832 by Thomas Evans on his return from serving as a surgeon with the East India Company in Madras from where some of the materials are said to have been imported.
It is a Tudor Gothic style, 2-storey, stone built house with rendered elevations, plinth and slate roofs with wide eaves. It has brick chimney stacks with dentil cornices and grouped tall octagonal flues. Mostly paired sash windows with marginal glazing bars and Tudor hoodmoulds. Its gabled front north-east facade is in scribed render and stepped. It is of 3-bays with a recessed centre each gable with decorative bargeboards, variously ornamented, and pendants (finials removed). There is a golden freestone porch to centre and bay window to right, both with crenellated parapets and crocketed finials. The porch has a 4-centerd arch with ogee head under a pitched parapet, and a Gothic panelled entrance with double doors and Y-tracery fanlight. The side facades have similar details including a lean-to Gothic detailed conservatory to left side with some coloured glass.
The Gothic style continues internally with half glazed pointed inner doors having a stained glass fanlight, which opens into the hall. Here there are 6-panel (subdivided) doors to main rooms, which have marble chimney pieces. The open well staircase has turned newel and decorated tread ends rises to first-floor landing with fine triple arched screen containing stained glass to the spandrels.

2. Today only the servants wing and entrance hall remain standing after collapse of the west wing. In 2014 planning consent was given to demolish the west wing and secure the remaining east wing and hall. There are two buildings linked to the property, an outhouse and coal store. There is a double gabled detached coach house, now used as a dwelling and store..
Geoff Ward, 21/01/2015. Source CADW listed buildings description.

DownloadTypeSourceDescription
application/pdfCPATP - Clwyd-Powys Archaeological Trust Project ArchivesCPAT Report No 1638 "The Coach House, Maenol, Llanidloes. Building Survey" prepared by Sophie Watson, 2019.