Bryngwylan Barn

CommunityLlangernyw
Type Of SiteBARN
Description
Four-bay barn with opposed doorways associated with the C16th house at Bryngwylan. The listing provides a brief description of the rubble-built barn and the trusses with chamfered tie-beams and collars. Probably C17th/early C18th in date. Considered a building at risk with an lbc application to demolish in March 2017. R.F. Suggett/RCAHMW/March 2017.
DownloadTypeSourceDescription
application/pdfAWP - Archaeology Wales Project ArchivesIndex of tree-ring dated buildings in Denbighshire by the Vernacular Architecture Group. Included as part of archaeological building survey conducted at Bryn Gwylan Threshing Barn, Llangernyw, by Archaeology Wales, 2018. Report no. 1640. Project no. 2578.
application/pdfAWP - Archaeology Wales Project ArchivesHistoric England's pamphlet describing national farm building types. Part of archaeological building survey of Bryn Gwylan Threshing Barn, Llangernyw, Conwy conducted by Archaeology Wales, 2017-2018. Report no. 1640. Project no. 2578.
application/vnd.ms-excelAWP - Archaeology Wales Project ArchivesMetadata for project archive (reference number P2578) relating to archaeological work at Bryn Gwylan Threshing Barn, Llangernyw, Conwy, carried out by Archaeology Wales, 2017-2018.
application/pdfAWP - Archaeology Wales Project ArchivesCadw's description of Bryn Gwylan Threshing Barn, Llangernyw, Conwy. Grade II listed. Cadw reference number 21490. Part of archaeological building survey of the barn conducted by Archaeology Wales, 2017-2018. Report no. 1640. Project no. 2578.
application/pdfAWP - Archaeology Wales Project ArchivesArticle by Stuart Macdonald: 'The Progress of the Early Threshing Machine,' from the Agricultural History Review. Part of archaeological building survey conducted at Bryn Gwylan Threshing Barn, Llangernyw, by Archaeology Wales, 2017-2018. Report no. 1640.
application/pdfAWP - Archaeology Wales Project Archives'Bryn Gwylan Threshing Barn, Llangernyw, Conwy - Level 3: Archaeological Building Survey.' Written by Dr Irene Gracia Rovira of Archaeology Wales, January 2018. Report no. 1640. Project no. 2578.