Bynea Village, Llanelli

CommunityLlanelli Rural
Type Of SiteVILLAGE
Description
Brynea is a small village to the south-east of Llanelli. From its appearance on maps it grew as an extension of the village of Cwmfelin and expanded with the development of the coal industry in the late nineteenth and early twentieth centuries. It starts to appear by name on maps from about 1907.
It was photographed during RCAHMW aerial reconnaissance in July 2014.
AP_2014-4374-7;
DownloadTypeSourceDescription
application/pdfAWP - Archaeology Wales Project Archives1st edition of 25 inch OS maps, published in 1880, reproduced by Landmark Information Group, showing the area around Bynea, then known as Cwm-Felin. Map included as part of archaeological appraisal of Gwndwn Mawr, Station Rd., Bynea, Carmarthenshire, 2014.
application/pdfAWP - Archaeology Wales Project ArchivesMap originally published 1959-1964, reproduced by Landmark Information Group, showing the area around Bynea. Map included as part of archaeological appraisal of Gwndwn Mawr, Station Road, Bynea, Carmarthenshire, 2014.
application/vnd.ms-excelAWP - Archaeology Wales Project ArchivesMetadata associated with Archaeological Appraisal of Gwndwn Mawr, Station Road, Bynea, Carmarthenshire, produced by Archaeology Wales in June 2014. Project code: 2248 SRL/14/APP.
application/pdfAWP - Archaeology Wales Project ArchivesExisting topographical survey and site sections of Gwndwn Mawr, Bynea, Carmarthenshire. Produced by Lewis Partnership for the archaeological appraisal of Gwndwn Mawr, Station Road, Bynea, Carmarthenshire, carried out by Archaeology Wales, 2014.
application/pdfAWP - Archaeology Wales Project ArchivesA report entitled 'Gwndwn Mawr, Station Road, Bynea, Carmarthenshire: Archaeological Appraisal' by Dr Iestyn Jones of Archaeology Wales, for Lewis Partnership, Llanelli, July 2014. Report no. 1236.
application/pdfAWP - Archaeology Wales Project ArchivesSpecification for an Archaeological Appraisal: Gwndwn Mawr, Station Rd, Bynea, Llanelli. Prepared by Archaeology Wales for Carmarthenshire County Council on 10th June 2014. Project no. 2248.
application/pdfAWP - Archaeology Wales Project ArchivesSecond edition of the 6 inch OS maps, published in 1907-8, reproduced by Landmark Information Group, showing the area around Bynea. Map included as part of archaeological appraisal of Gwndwn Mawr, Station Road, Bynea, Carmarthenshire, 2014.
application/pdfAWP - Archaeology Wales Project ArchivesHistoric Environment Record Information prepared by Felicity Sage of Dyfed Archaeological Trust for Iestyn Jones of Archaeology Wales. Associated with archaeological appraisal of Gwndwn Mawr, Station Road, Bynea, Carmarthenshire, 2014.
application/pdfAWP - Archaeology Wales Project ArchivesExisting site and location plans of Gwndwn Mawr, Bynea, Carmarthenshire. Produced by Lewis Partnership for the archaeological appraisal of Gwndwn Mawr, Station Road, Bynea, Carmarthenshire, carried out by Archaeology Wales, 2014.
application/pdfAWP - Archaeology Wales Project ArchivesProposed site plan for residential development at Gwndwn Mawr, Bynea, Carmarthenshire. Produced by Lewis Partnership for the archaeological appraisal of Gwndwn Mawr, Station Road, Bynea, Carmarthenshire, carried out by Archaeology Wales, 2014.
application/pdfAWP - Archaeology Wales Project ArchivesDocument highlighting sites noted by Cadw and RCAHMW near Bynea. Produced as part of archaeological appraisal of Gwndwn Mawr, Station Road, Bynea, Carmarthenshire, 2014.