Threshing House, Straw House, Mixing House and Root House, Tan y Graig Farm

CommunityLlanfarian
Type Of SiteTHRESHING BARN
Description
The threshing barn/feed processing/granary range is a continuous 2-storey range of 4 units on ground with slate slab floors. The first-floor has 2 units ? the threshing machine room and a granary reached by a gallery across the straw-house. All windows have grille shutters with top light glazing to all floors.
The threshing-house retains a Clayton & Shuttleworth fixed threshing machine, powered by a water wheel with axle drives links to former processing machines. The waterwheel formerly with wooden spokes (only hub survives) once had a gear wheel attached which engaged the existing drive gear wheel and axle. The power was transferred by wheel and belt-drives to a clutch system of belt wheels and then to the threshing machine. A set of bevel gears extended the power to processing rooms via an axle drive with a belt wheel, in both the mixing and root-houses, once linked to machinery.
The process involved stooks of corn or oats being brought from nearby stacks into the west gable-end doorway from the bank at first-floor level. The stooks would have been loaded into the threshing machine, with the corn separated into sacks below and straw pushed down into the adjacent straw-house through an opening in the wall. The straw-house has opposed doorways into each yard for delivering bedding straw. It is open to the roof, but has a first-floor passage to reach the granary beyond. In the granary corn could be rolled and passed through chutes to mixing-house or root-house below. Similarly straw could be cut into chaff and mixed with roots or cake. The mixing and root-houses both have opposed doorways to each yard to deliver feed. The root-house has a blocked cart-entry to its south side, formerly into an open yard. A window/opening in the north wall is secondary, related to the secondary concrete circular silo tower which is piped in at this point. At a later stage feed could be delivered by railway to fattening-pens from the root-house. A part of the rails and a cart are still in existence. This was a later period, as the railway doorway was inserted, probably contemporary with the covered yards. The first-edition OS map indicates a similar railway from the silage house to the northern cattle-shelter. However, there is no evidence of a rail line here in the north cattle-shelter range, and the floor is now of concrete.
The ceiling-beams of the ground-floor of the threshing-house indicate the threshing engine is not the original machine as there is clear evidence of the floor being cut away and additional timbers bolted to support it. Similarly the opening for straw into the straw-house has been altered.
The threshing-house formerly had a central doorway (now window) with a loading doorway above. These were partly blocked by the covered yard structures, as were other window openings on ground and at first-floor.
Geoff Ward, 2008 (site visited by Geoff Ward and John Wiles, 11/12/2006).