Mermaid Quay, Cardiff Bay

Unitary (Local) AuthorityCardiff
CommunityButetown
Type Of SiteSHOPPING CENTRE
Description
Mermaid Quay was built in 1999 to the design of Benoy Ltd. as a major element of the redevelopment of the former Cardiff dockland by the Cardiff Bay Development Corporation. It is a large complex of buildings housing various bars, restaurants, shops, and entertainment venues, as well as statuary and a shrine to the fictional character Ianto Jones from the BBC series Torchwood. The quay is recognisable for a variety of prominent structures including a large red-brick circular drum at its south-east corner, a curved facade facing the former Bute West Dock Basin (NPRN 34388), a central tower and clock tower, a low oval building in the centre of Tacoma Square, and a large triangular-plan building to the south west with a distinctive slanting roof.