Penychain Flints Findspot

CommunityLlannor
Type Of SiteFINDSPOT
PeriodPrehistoric
Description
According to Gwynedd Archaeological Trust: 'Flints eroding out of peaty soil buried by about 0.6m of blown sand at east edge of small cove at west side of Pen-y-chain, immediately south of demolished aerial car lift terminal. A few small fresh flakes with nothing diagnostic of date. 2 other flakes also recovered from trackway at south side of Porth Fechan suggesting activity may have been widespread. A collection of worked flint found on the eroding headland of Penychain is likely to be the remains of nomadic hunters or fishers of the Mesolithic period, dating from the 6th to 5th millennia BC. Mean sea-level at that time was some 5 to 10m below the present and such headlands may have provided a prominent position with views over a coastal plain with rich food resources.'
Source: Gwynedd Archaeological Trust, reference number 6787
RCAHMW 30th August 2018.