Fuches-Gau Farm, Ponterwyd

CommunityBlaenrheidol
Type Of SiteFARM
Description
Fuches-gau farm is situated about a mile east of Ponterwyd, on the eastern banks of Nant Fuches-gau, after which the farm is presumably named. The first edition of the 25inch maps, published in 1887, depicts Fuches-gau farm as having one long rectangular barn, oriented east-west; a smaller rectangular building immediately to the north orientated north west to south east; and a more square-shaped building immediately to the east of the two rectangular ones. The second edition of the 25inch OS maps, published in 1905, shows that very little had changed in the intervening years. Indeed, modern editions of the OS maps and aerial photography reveal that little has changed into the twenty-first century. The two rectangular agricultural buildings remain in the same position, and a third has been added to the south of the long rectangular shed. Aerial photographs reveal that the square building is in fact the farmhouse, which remains intact and in the same position in the twenty-first century.
Sources: modern and historic OS maps; aerial photographs taken by Toby Driver on 2nd April 2013
M. Ryder, RCAHMW, 3rd April 2019