Hafod Farm, South West of Newcastle Emlyn

CommunityClydau
Type Of SiteFARM
Description
Hafod farm is located approximately four miles south west of Newcastle Emlyn. The first edition of the 25inch OS maps, published in 1889, depicts the farm as having three or four buildings clustered around a yard, with a sluice to the east. Little had changed by the time the 2nd edition of the 25inch OS maps was published in 1906.
Modern editions of the OS maps and aerial photography, however, show that significant changes had occurred at Hafod by the twenty-first century. None of the original buildings survive, and there are now four large agricultural buildings in their place, together with a possible single-storey dwelling. Instead of the original sole sluice, Hafod now has four small pools or ponds, with the water flowing through them from the south west to the north east until eventually forming a stream which flows into the Afon Cych.
Source: modern and historic OS maps; aerial photography taken by Toby Driver on 2nd April 2013
M. Ryder, RCAHMW, 3rd April 2019