Nant-yr-Hafod Farm, South West of Staylittle

CommunityTrefeglwys
Type Of SiteFARM
Description
Nant-yr-Hafod farm is located approximately one mile south west of Staylittle, near Llanidloes, on the north-eastern banks of Nant yr Hafod, after which the farm is presumably named. The first edition of the 25inch OS maps show that in 1886 the farm had two main blocks of buildings - to the south was a 'P' shaped building, orientated south west to north east, whilst to the north is an angular, roughly 'S' shaped building, orientated east to west. Little had changed by the time the second edition of the 25inch OS map was published in 1902.
Modern editions of the OS maps and aerial photography reveal that Nant-yr-Hafod has retained its main characteristics into the 21st century. The 'P' shaped building remained intact, although the 'S' shaped building is shown in aerial photographs to be two distinct buildings - one is the farmhouse, whilst the other is an agricultural shed. More modern agricultural sheds have been added to the original farm complex. The largest of these sheds is situated on the north eastern edge of the farmyard, and has solar panels on the north-eastern third of its roof.
Sources: modern and historic OS maps; aerial photographs taken by Toby Driver on 2nd April 2013
M. Ryder, RCAHMW, 3rd April 2019