Brambell Building, University of Wales Bangor, Deiniol Road, Bangor

CommunityBangor
Type Of SiteLABORATORY
Description
After Henry T Hare successfully designed the Arts Building for University of Wales Bangor in 1906-1907, he planned to link this building and Deiniol Road with monumental ramps and steps, and create a second faculty of buildings for the sciences at the lower site. This was unrealised and the Brambell Building, providing laboratories for the Zoology department was built in 1969 to the designs of Sir Percy Thomas & Partners.

The building is a striking red brick and concrete cube strong, with strong vertical lines of concrete and glazing delineating the upper two and ground floors, the recessed middle two floors of un-fenestrated brick to the facade but sporting concrete pillars that run through to and support the upper storeys. Enclosed concrete stairwell to the north elevation, and fully glazed stairwell to the south.

S Fielding July 2019