Section of Roman Road From Coelbren to Brecon Gaer

CommunityMaescar
Type Of SiteROAD
PeriodRoman
Description
Section of Roman road running south west from Brecon to Coelbren, at the head of the south Wales valleys. Section photographed under snowy conditions by Toby Driver during the Royal Commission's programme of archaeological aerial reconnaissance by Toby Driver on 15th January 2013 is centred around SN 9556 2506. According to Clwyd Powys Archaeological Trust, 'a broad line of scattered stones marks the Roman paving ploughed up year after year,' and the 'course obvious where it makes a slight deviation to cross a stream.' The next section of the road in a north eastern direction is recorded at NPRN 275631.
Source: Clwyd Powys Archaeologial Trust Regional Historic Environment Record, reference number 14119
RCAHMW, 23rd July 2019