2016 Eisteddfod Site, Abergavenny

CommunityLlanfoist Fawr
Type Of SiteEISTEDDFOD SITE
Period21st Century
Description
Site of the National Eisteddfod at Abergavenny in 2016, held on Castle Meadows, Llanfoist, on the southern banks of the river Usk.
RCAHMW, 26th July 2019
DownloadTypeSourceDescription
application/vnd.ms-excelAWP - Archaeology Wales Project ArchivesMetadata associated with 'Proposed Eisteddfod Site, Castle Meadows and Llanfoist, Abergavenny: Archaeological Desk Based Assessment.' Prepared by Archaeology Wales, February 2014. Report no. 1216. Project code: 2203 - EIA/14/DBA.
application/pdfAWP - Archaeology Wales Project Archives1881 map, plotted at 1:2,500, showing proposed area of 2016 Eisteddfod site south of Abergavenny. Produced by the Landmark Information Group. Part of archaeological desk based assessment of proposed Eisteddfod Site carried out by Archaeology Wales, 2014.
application/pdfAWP - Archaeology Wales Project Archives'Glamorgan Gwent Archaeological Trust Historic Environment Records Enquiry Report - Event Records.' Prepared by Sue Hill of GGAT for Iestyn Jones of Archaeology Wales as part of Desk Based Assessment of 2016 Eisteddfod Site, Aberganvenny.
application/pdfAWP - Archaeology Wales Project Archives'Written Scheme of Investigation for Archaeological Desk Based Assessment & Site Visit: Proposed Eisteddfod Site at Castle Meadows and Llanfoist, Abergavenny.' Prepared by Archaeology Wales for Monmouthshire County Council, January 2014. Project no. 2203.
application/pdfAWP - Archaeology Wales Project Archives1965-71 map, plotted at 1:2,500, showing proposed area of 2016 Eisteddfod site south of Abergavenny. Produced by the Landmark Information Group. Part of archaeological desk based assessment of proposed Eisteddfod Site by Archaeology Wales, 2014.
application/pdfAWP - Archaeology Wales Project Archives1973-86 map, plotted at 1:2,500, showing proposed area of 2016 Eisteddfod site south of Abergavenny. Produced by the Landmark Information Group. Part of archaeological desk based assessment of proposed Eisteddfod Site by Archaeology Wales, 2014.
application/pdfAWP - Archaeology Wales Project Archives'Glamorgan Gwent Archaeological Trust Historic Environment Records Enquiry Report - Core Records.' Prepared by Sue Hill of GGAT for Iestyn Jones of Archaeology Wales as part of Desk Based Assessment of 2016 Eisteddfod Site, Aberganvenny.
application/pdfAWP - Archaeology Wales Project ArchivesOS map with Llanfoist location plan drawn on by the GIS team at Monmuothshire County Council. Part of archaeological desk based assessment of the proposed Eisteddfod Site at Castle Meadows and Llanfoist, Abergavenny, carried out by Archaeology Wales, 2014.
application/pdfAWP - Archaeology Wales Project Archives'Proposed Eisteddfod Site, Castle Meadows and Llanfoist, Abergavenny: Archaeological Desk Based Assessment.' Prepared by Iestyn Jones of Archaeology Wales for Monmouthshire County Council, April 2014. Report no. 1216.
application/pdfAWP - Archaeology Wales Project Archives1901 map, plotted at 1:2,500, showing proposed area of 2016 Eisteddfod site south of Abergavenny. Produced by the Landmark Information Group. Part of archaeological desk based assessment of proposed Eisteddfod Site carried out by Archaeology Wales, 2014.
application/pdfAWP - Archaeology Wales Project ArchivesOS map with Castle Meadows plan drawn on by the GIS team at Monmuothshire County Council. Part of archaeological desk based assessment of the proposed Eisteddfod Site at Castle Meadows and Llanfoist, Abergavenny, carried out by Archaeology Wales, 2014.
application/pdfAWP - Archaeology Wales Project Archives1920 map, plotted at 1:2,500, showing proposed area of 2016 Eisteddfod site south of Abergavenny. Produced by the Landmark Information Group. Part of archaeological desk based assessment of proposed Eisteddfod Site carried out by Archaeology Wales, 2014.
application/pdfAWP - Archaeology Wales Project ArchivesOS map with South Castle Meadows plan drawn on by the GIS team at Monmuothshire County Council. Part of archaeological desk based assessment of proposed Eisteddfod Site at Castle Meadows and Llanfoist, Abergavenny, carried out by Archaeology Wales, 2014.