Barry Community Hospital

Unitary (Local) AuthorityThe Vale of Glamorgan
CommunityBarry
Type Of SiteHOSPITAL
Description
'Barry Community Hospital was opened in 1995 and offers Vale of Glamorgan residents a variety of primary and secondary care services, including: Outpatients, Minor Injuries, Radiology, Rehabilitation Wards, Mental Health Services for Older People (MHSOP) Wards, Therapies, Dental, GP and Out of Hours Services.'
Prior to the construction of the community hospital, there was previously a hospital on the same site. It was built at the end of the nineteenth century, as the hospital is not on the first edition of the 25inch OS map, published in 1878, but has appeared on the 2nd edition, published in 1900, where it is labelled as 'Hospital (Infectious Diseases)' and seems to consist of five distinct buildings. The fourth edition of the 25inch OS maps, published in 1942, records that the hospital is an 'Isolation Hospital (Barry Corporation).' The five original buildings seem to have survived, and a sixth had been built.
Source: Barry Community Hospital page on the Welsh NHS website; modern and historic OS maps
M. Ryder, RCAHMW, 15th August 2019