Aberdare Girls Upper Comprehensive School

Unitary (Local) AuthorityRhondda Cynon Taff
CommunityAberdare
Type Of SiteSCHOOL
Description

Archaeology Wales report: 'The school was built as a Girls Intermediate School in 1913, designed by architect John Henry Phillips of Cardiff, and built by T.F.Howells of Caerphilly. The main school building comprises a two-storey building in an English Renaissance style, built in light grey Pennant stone to the front and sides, with ashlar Doulting stone used as decorative detail. To the rear mixed grey-brown Pennant stone is used, with yellow/buff brick decorative detailing. The building is adorned with large Georgianstyle windows in mixed white woodwork and uPVC, but in the original style. The roof is covered in dark grey slate. Internally wood block flooring in a herringbone style is used throughout, although carpeted in areas, with some concrete flooring used in entrance lobbies and toilet blocks. Olive-green glazed ceramic wall tiles, with dark red banding, is used as a lower wall covering throughout much of the building, with painted plasterwork above. Light green glazed tiles with floral decorations are used in entranceways, and painted brickwork also predominates in some rooms.'

'Good documentary and photographic records survive charting the history and development of the school. Early alterations are noted in the Art Room and former Domestic Science Department, with modern alterations occurring in the Staff Room and Toilet Blocks, and more generally through the building with the insertion of lowered ceilings. Despite recent water damage caused through the removing of roof leadwork, the building survives in remarkably intact condition, demonstrating very little change in its appearance and layout since its original construction, representing a good example of an early 20th century large school building.'

The school closed in 2014 following the announcement that Aberdare Girls School, Aberdare High School, and Blaengwawr Comprehensive School would merge to form the new Aberdare Community School, which opened in September 2014 (deferred until 2015). The Aberdare Girls School site was then sold at auction in July 2015 and the school buildings converted to apartments, houses and bungalows in the surrounding grounds.

Updated by M. Powel, RCAHMW. July 2021.