Lower Llancayo Barn

CommunityGwehelog Fawr
Type Of SiteBARN
Description
A very large earlier 19th century barn built for the Llancayo House estate marked on the 1842 Tithe Map. An old photograph shows stone tiles on the roof.

Barn constructed of rubble stone, now with a corrugated iron hipped roof. It is very large and grandly symmetrical with three tall arched entries formed by red brick arches to each side,and projecting porches on each end of the south front over which the roof extends. The middle arch on the north front has a full height projecting hipped porch (the massive slates recorded in 1980 have gone), with lower doors to each side having timber lintels and brick releiving arches. Between each of the doors are double rows of three vent loops, and there are piers with splayed bases to the front wall.

To the west is an added range built of rubble stone and corrugated iron, lofted, with a door and window at the right end of the south front, with a further window and door above. All these openings have brick heads.

It has an undivided interior with 12 tie-beam trusses with centre post and wishbone struts, and there are two similar trusses in the north porch. There is a loft door in the west end wall, and the floor of the added west range has been removed. In this section are two heavy beams and two bolted tie-beam and collar trusses. There is a window in each floor in the west end.
(Source; Cadw listing database) S Fielding RCAHMW 04/10/2005