St Nidan's Church, Llanidan

CommunityLlanidan
Description
St Nidan's Church is a partly demolished medieval structure, some surviving elements of which have been included in a private chapel. It originally consisted of a continuous double nave and chancel and south chapel separated by a central arcade, and a south porch. The nave south aisle and south chapel probably represent the original church, the north aisle with the arcade being a fifteenth century addition.

The church was partially demolished in the mid nineteenth century, when much of the eastern part was removed leaving the arcade freestanding. Some original features remain, including a fifteenth century window of three trefoiled lights in the north wall, and the fifteenth century six-bay central arcade with four-centred arches. Some of the fittings from the church have been removed to a new church (NPRN 204) which stands to the north-west on the main road.

There are also nineteenth century records of sixteenth or seventeenth century wallpaintings. These included text in both Old English and Latin, and other traces included areas of red paint.

Susan Evans, RCAHMW, 8 September 2004.