St Michael's Church, Site of, Llanfihangel-y-Pennant

CommunityLlanfihangel-y-pennant
Description
This is thought to be the original sit of St Michael's Church, Llanfihangel-y-Pennant (NPRN 43893). The walls of a building, orientated east to west, are reported to have been located here. Measurements are given as 24ft by 16 1/4ft. The site of Ffynnon Mihangel; Parsons well is located some 185m west-north-west.

N Vousden, RCAHMW, 2 July 2012

'The ruins of a small, but well-built rectangular structure can be seen on sloping ground east of Llanfihangel-y-Pennant church. It has been reduced to its lower courses of stonework apart from the uphill gable, which now acts as a revetment to the slope and is about 0.6m high. It is not clear if it had mortared walls or just drystone. The only suggestion that this was an ecclesiastical building is the east-west alignment, otherwise it is obscured by an adjacent ridge and visible only from higher ground and from the north west.'
Field notes written by Paul Davis relating to site visit conducted on 28th March 2019
RCAHMW, 3rd May 2019