Glyn Neath Black Powder Works, Pontneddfechan

CommunityYstradfellte
Type Of SiteGUNPOWDER WORKS
Description
The Glyn Neath Gunpowder Works (Glyn Neath Powder Mills) was situated on a site of about 73 hectares in the valley of the Afon Mellte, above Pontneddfechan. For reasons of safety it spread along the valley for about 2 kilometers, most of the various units being connected by an internal tramway. The works was established in 1857 by the Vale of Neath Powder Co. for the manufacture of blasting powder (black powder) for use in the South Wales coalmining industry. In 1862/3 it was taken over by Curtis's and Harvey and later merged into Nobel's Explosive Co. which became part of Imperial Chemical Industries in 1926. The works ceased production of black powder on 31 December 1931, following the decision of the Home Office to remove it from the `Permitted List of Explosives'. The works continued in use for the storage of explosives until final closure in 1940. Many of the structures were demolished for safety reasons, shortly after closure.

The function of individual structures is described under their entries, but a brief resume is given here:

The main ingredients for gunpowder: saltpetre (potassium nitrate), sulphur and charcoal were each ground down into a powder before being mixed together. The mixture was known as the `Green Charge'. This was then compacted into a homogenous mass in the Incorporating Mills and then highly compressed into slabs in the Cake Press Houses, following which it was broken into smaller pieces. The pieces were reduced to grains by crushing in the Corning Houses, and sieved into various sizes. The grain powder was dried in the Stove House and then sieved again to extract dust in the Dusting House. Some of the powder then went to the Glazing House where it was polished and made suitable for blasting powder; the remainder was compressed into pellets in the Pellet Press Houses. Both products were then packed and then sent for storage in the Magazines to await distribution.

RCAHMW, February 2011
DownloadTypeSourceDescription
application/pdfGNGWC - Glyn Neath Gunpowder Works Collection'A Community Archaeology Project at the Glyn Neath Gunpowder Works, Pontneddfechan, South Wales' report prepared by T. Hoverd and S. R. Mayes of Herefordshire Archaeology, October 2018. Report no. 382. SAM-BR230.
application/pdfGNGWC - Glyn Neath Gunpowder Works CollectionCultural Heritage Impact Assessment of Glyn Neath Gunpowder Works, conducted by Clwyd Powys Archaeological Trust. Report no. 1333. Project no. 2008. Prepared by Paul Belford, March 2015. Part of the Explosive Times project by Brecon Beacons Park Authority.
application/pdfGNGWC - Glyn Neath Gunpowder Works Collection'Archaeological Observation, Investigation and Recording at Glyn Neath Gunpowder Works, Pontneddfechan, South Wales' report prepared by T. Hoverd and S. R. Mayes of Herefordshire Archaeology, October 2019. Report no. 386. SAM-BR230.
application/pdfGNGWC - Glyn Neath Gunpowder Works CollectionSummary of interview with Rueben Wells. Part of 'Explosive Times' project, coordinated by the Brecon Beacons National Park Authority c.2012 - 2016. Discusses his experience renovating the Gunpowder Works. He is Site Foreman for UK Restoration Services.
application/pdfGNGWC - Glyn Neath Gunpowder Works CollectionDetailed recording and drawing of 'Building No. 2 Water Wheel.' Drawing no. WD04. Prepared by Alistair Coey Architects for Brecon Beacons National Park Authority's Explosive Times project. Project reference: NPA03.
application/pdfGNGWC - Glyn Neath Gunpowder Works CollectionDetailed recording and drawing of 'Building No. 11 Glazing House.' (Drawing 2 of 2). Drawing no. WD14. Prepared by Alistair Coey Architects for Brecon Beacons National Park Authority's Explosive Times project. Project reference: NPA03.
application/pdfGNGWC - Glyn Neath Gunpowder Works CollectionSummary of walking interview around Powder Works with Rueben Wells conducted as part of 'Explosive Times' project, coordinated by the Brecon Beacons National Park Authority c.2012 - 2016. Interview concerns the renovation of the Gunpowder Works.
application/pdfGNGWC - Glyn Neath Gunpowder Works CollectionDetailed recording and drawing of 'Building No. 9 Dusting House.' Drawing no. WD11. Prepared by Alistair Coey Architects for Brecon Beacons National Park Authority's Explosive Times project. Project reference: NPA03.
application/pdfGNGWC - Glyn Neath Gunpowder Works CollectionDetailed recording and drawing of 'Fence line arrangements.' Drawing no. WD21. Prepared by Alistair Coey Architects for Brecon Beacons National Park Authority's Explosive Times project. Project reference: NPA03.
application/pdfGNGWC - Glyn Neath Gunpowder Works CollectionSummary of interview with David Potts. Part of 'Explosive Times' project, coordinated by the Brecon Beacons National Park Authority c.2012 - 2016. Interview covers topics such as his childhood in Glyn Neath and how he used to play at the Gunpowder Works.
application/pdfGNGWC - Glyn Neath Gunpowder Works CollectionDetailed recording and drawing of 'Building No. 6 Hydraulic Pump House.' Drawing no. WD08. Prepared by Alistair Coey Architects for Brecon Beacons National Park Authority's Explosive Times project. Project reference: NPA03.
application/pdfGNGWC - Glyn Neath Gunpowder Works CollectionDetailed recording and drawing of 'Building No. 4 Old Corning House.' Drawing no. WD06. Prepared by Alistair Coey Architects for Brecon Beacons National Park Authority's Explosive Times project. Project reference: NPA03.
application/pdfGNGWC - Glyn Neath Gunpowder Works CollectionDetailed recording and drawing of 'Building No. 1 Stove House.' Drawing no. WD03. Prepared by Alistair Coey Architects for Brecon Beacons National Park Authority's Explosive Times project. Project reference: NPA03.
application/pdfGNGWC - Glyn Neath Gunpowder Works Collection'An Industrial Heritage Review of Glyn Neath Gunpowder Works, Pontneddfechan, Powys, Wales' by Fred Hamond for Alastair Coey Architects, May 2016. Part of the Explosive Times project coordinated by Brecon Beacons Park Authority.
application/pdfGNGWC - Glyn Neath Gunpowder Works CollectionSummary of interview with David Thoma. Part of 'Explosive Times' project, coordinated by the Brecon Beacons National Park Authority c.2012 - 2016. Interview covers topics such as his childhood in Glyn Neath and how he used to play at the Gunpowder Works.
application/pdfGNGWC - Glyn Neath Gunpowder Works CollectionDetailed recording and drawing of 'Leat Support Pier (L08).' Drawing no. WD15. Prepared by Alistair Coey Architects for Brecon Beacons National Park Authority's Explosive Times project. Project reference: NPA03.
application/pdfGNGWC - Glyn Neath Gunpowder Works CollectionDetailed recording and drawing of 'Building No. 10 Turbine House.' Drawing no. WD12. Prepared by Alistair Coey Architects for Brecon Beacons National Park Authority's Explosive Times project. Project reference: NPA03.
application/pdfGNGWC - Glyn Neath Gunpowder Works CollectionDetailed recording and drawing of 'Building No. 8 Expense Magazine.' Drawing no. WD10. Prepared by Alistair Coey Architects for Brecon Beacons National Park Authority's Explosive Times project. Project reference: NPA03.
application/pdfGNGWC - Glyn Neath Gunpowder Works CollectionDetailed recording and drawing of 'Building No. 2 Water Wheel Housing and Turbine Pump House.' Drawing no. WD05. Prepared by Alistair Coey Architects for Brecon Beacons National Park Authority's Explosive Times project. Project reference: NPA03.
application/pdfGNGWC - Glyn Neath Gunpowder Works Collection'A Gazetteer of Glyn Neath Gunpowder Works, Pontneddfechan, Powys, Wales' (part 1) by Fred Hamond for Alastair Coey Architects, May 2016. Part of the Explosive Times project coordinated by Brecon Beacons Park Authority.