Llangibby House

CommunityLlangybi (Monmouthshire)
Description

Llangibby House was a late 17th century, possibly early 18th century, two-storey house with a round-arched doorway set in a porch. The house historically sat within a wider parkland - Grade II registered - until its demolition around 1951-52.

From Ecus Ltd's Heritage Statement (June 2023): Current remains of Llangibby House include the walls of four rooms, including two boiler rooms, the library, and a passageway leading to a central courtyard. The two-storey house faces south, is situated south of the track to Llangibby Castle and to the east of a walled garden. Its former pleasure gardens were located to the east, south and west and Llangibby Castle Mound was used as an associated bowling green from at  least the nineteenth century, if not earlier. The gardens are thought to have been contemporary with the rebuilding of Llangibby Castle House.

The site is recorded in David Williams' The History of Monmouthshire (1796) and comprised a symmetrical façade. Cartographic sources from the late eighteenth and early nineteenth century provide further detail about its footprint and layout, with Llangibby Castle House comprising a reversed C-shaped footprint and the largest building in the area. The building was enclosed by a walled garden with orchard to the south and to the west a footpath connected the house with Llangibby Castle. Smaller structures/outbuildings were present along the southern wall of the garden. Both Llangibby Castle Mound and the avenue extending east to the River Usk are clearly visible from this period onwards.

Cartographic sources from the early eighteenth century (Budgen’s map of 1813 and the tithe map of 1838) illustrate that Llangibby Castle House had been subject to alteration, extended to the west resulting in the creation of a large square structure with central courtyard, whilst a porch had been added to the east elevation. Within the walled garden west of the house the buildings along the southern wall had been removed and two outbuildings constructed along the north wall. The landscape to the south and east of the site comprised landscaped gardens and two large square enclosures were present to the south west of the house.

OS mapping provides further detail about the continued development of the site, with the stables (120m to the west of the site) and Llangibby Castle Mound forming part of the formal approach to the House along the driveway from the west. By the early nineteenth century Llangibby Castle House had been subject to a level of change with the removal of the porch and alterations to the driveway which curved to the north and had a turning circle south of the house. Outbuildings were present along the north and east boundaries of the formal gardens and western terrace of the walled garden, several of which are known to have comprised greenhouses.

By the publication of the 1967 OS map, Llangibby Castle House has been demolished. A single rectangular building, which appears to correlate with the location of a former greenhouse, is recorded on OS mapping from this date until the 1990s.

In 2023 an application was made for the 'reconstruction and renovation of part of Llangybi House and reinstatement of residential use to form one dwelling.'

Mansion, associated with:
Park/gardens (NPRN 265981)