Abbey Farmhouse, Great Abbey Farm, Strata Florida

CommunityYstrad Fflur
Type Of SiteFARMHOUSE
1. WALLPAINTINGS
"Temptation" (panelling over fireplace)
Source: RCAHMW Wallpaintings database. 2004.09.08/RCAHMW/SLE

2. Former gentry house, thought to incorporate something of the claustral buildings of St Mary's Abbey (NPRN 95764).
The house was built by the Stedmans, who aquired the abbey in the sixteenth century. The fabric is mostly late seventeenth century, the house being largely unchanged since the 1740s, when the Stedmans failed.
The house faces west, where a court was originally entred through a gatehouse.

A seventeenth entury church stands north of the abbey ruins.

John Wiles 27/11/2006
DownloadTypeSourceDescription
application/pdfHRS - Heritage Recording Services Wales Project ArchivesPDF report relating to archaeological excavation of Ty Pair and Cart Shed at Strata Florida (Report No. 240). Produced by Richard Scott Jones of Heritage Recording Service Wales, August 2021. (Compressed version).
application/pdfHRS - Heritage Recording Services Wales Project ArchivesPDF report relating to archaeological excavation of Ty Pair and Cart Shed at Strata Florida (Report No. 240). Produced by Richard Scott Jones of Heritage Recording Service Wales, August 2021. (High resolution version).